NY J81184

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:MM:106 J81184

Ms. Margaret Wilson
Michelin North America, Inc.
Post Office Box 19001
Greenville, South Carolina 29602-9001

RE: The tariff classification of Michelin XZL, XAD 65, X RIB, XML, and XS Tire Treads from France, Spain and Canada.

Dear Ms. Wilson:

In your letter dated February 6, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature of machinery and vehicles on which these tires are used, the different tread patterns and other information from Michelin’s Earthmover Data Book.

You are requesting a ruling for five discrete tread patterns identified as XZL, Global Part Number 110257; XAD 65, Global Part Number 123863; X RIB, Global Part Number 276640; XML, Global Part Number 110510; and XS, Global Part Number 109174.

1. Tire Tread: XZL Global Part Number (CAI): 110257 Description: 24R21 XZL TL 176 G Rim Diameter: 21 inches (53.3 cm) Comments: Principally used on 8 wheel M 1070 HET (heavy equipment transporter) for the US Army; these tires have DOT markings and are for on-the-highway use;

2. Tire Tread: XAD 65 Global Part Number (CAI): 123863 Description: 750/65 R25 XAD65-1 TL 190B Rim Diameter: 25 inches (63.5 cm) Comments: Principally used on an off-the-highway articulated dump truck

3. Tire Tread: X RIB Global Part Number (CAI): 276640 Description: 21.00R 25 X RIB TT Rim Diameter: 25 inches (63.5 cm) Comments: Principally used on Specialty Sweepers and Military Land Transporter

4. Tire Tread: XML Global Part Number (CAI): 110510 Description: 395/85 R20 XML TL 161G Rim Diameter: 20 inches (50.8 cm) Comments: Principally used on Stryker Infantry Carrier Vehicle

5. Tire Tread: XS Global Part Number (CAI): 109174 Description: 24R 20.5 XS TL 176 F Rim Diameter: 20.5 inches (52.0 cm) Comments: Principally used on a Marine Light Armored Vehicle

The applicable subheading for the XZL tire tread, Global Part Number 110257, will be 4011.20.1015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for New pneumatic tires of rubber: Of a kind used on buses or trucks: Radial…On-the-highway: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the XAD 65 tire tread, Global Part Number 123863, will be 4011.20.1025, HTS, which provides for New pneumatic tires of rubber: Of a kind used on buses or trucks: Radial…Off-the-highway: For use on a rim measuring 40.6 cm or more in diameter. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the X RIB tire tread, Global Part Number 276640, the XML tire tread, Global Part Number 110510, and the XS tire tread, Global Part Number 109174, will be 4011.99.4500, HTS, which provides for New pneumatic tires of rubber: Other: Radial. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division